Privacy Policy

The WebPicID Privacy Policy is unique. Your personal information is your property.

WebPicID does not share or sell this information with affiliates or associates.

The personal information of individuals is used solely to verify the identity of Members.

The Merchant Employee Members have the same protection under the WebPicID Privacy policy.

Merchants are treated as an entity and have the same protection under the Privacy Policy.

A Member may request that WebPicID verify their identity to a 3rd party from time to time.

This is done at the express instruction of the Member.

WebPicID models it Privacy Policy after the standards set out in the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)The five cornerstones of our privacy policy are:

Permission, Access, Accuracy, Authorization, Security

The first step to compliance with privacy laws is to obtain the individual’s permission to record their personal and use it at a later date.

Access

Individuals can review the information that WebPicID has on file 24/7.

AccuracyIndividuals are encouraged to make any changes or updates to their information 24/7.

WebPicID does due-diligence to verify the accuracy of the information whenever possible.

The due diligence process is recorded and becomes part of the individuals' information file.AuthorizationOnly the individual can authorize the release of their personal private information to a third party.

There is a process in place that permits the individual to release selected information to a third party.

Security of information

WebPicID maintains all of the individual’s information encrypted on a server protected by an e-commercial rated firewall. 

Access to information is restricted to the individual and their identity is verified by multiple systems before access is granted.

Only authorized WebPicID employees to have access to the individual’s personal and private information.

All-access is documented. Paper records are not permitted. 

There is a daily Management overview of all employee access to an individual’s personal and private information.

Privacy Policy compliance policy

Permission:

I give permission to WebPicID to record and retain my personal and private information. 

Access:

I agree:

That WebPicID provides me with the ability to review my personal and private information on file by logging on to the WebPicID website, providing a password, providing a picture, providing a voiceprint, answering a security question, and going through the WebPicID identification verification process.

Accuracy:

I agree:

To update or make corrections to my personal and private information that WebPicID has on file.

That WebPicID can rely on me to make any changes to the information online so that it is accurate.

WebPicID can do due-diligence to verify the accuracy of the information that is on file.

That this due diligence becomes part of my personal information and used to verify my identity.

Authorization:

I agree that:

WebPicID is allowed to verify my identity prior to allowing me access to my personal information.

If I cannot satisfy WebPicID as to the veracity of my identity. that access to information on file may be withheld.

Until such time that WebPicID is satisfied.

WebPicID is only authorized to release all or part of my personal and private information to a third party at my express instruction.
In the interest of maintaining the integrity of the Member’s identity WebPicID provides two options to provide proof of identity to a 3rdparty. 

Option 1 is to provide information on the Member’s smartphone.

This can be shown on your phone to any Merchant.

There is a code that the Merchant can enter into an ID verification screen at WebPicID which will confirm your name and age.

This minimizes the information about you in a 3rd party database.

Option 2 is to provide the information to a government department that has Merchant access.

The individual’s personal and private information is encrypted. 

WebPicID collects information required to create a Verified Identity Over The Net; a VIDOTN.

Due Diligence

WebPicID verifies the information provided by individuals.

This is an ongoing task.

Privacy Act Compliance Officer Appointment

WebPicID has appointed a Privacy Act Compliance Officer.

This person is responsible to oversee the corporate compliance with PIPEDA.

Individuals with concerns or questions can send a message to the attention of the compliance officer via Secure Message to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.; or through the contact form.

Management overview

There is a daily Management overview of the log all employee access to an individual’s personal and private information. Complaint process:

Please send a Secure Message to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. 

Alternatively please use the contact form to bring a complaint to our attention.